Veggie & Vegan

Is Oatmeal Vegan?

Oatmeal is a common breakfast option that is sourced from oats. These oats are mixed with a liquid, like water, milk, or plant milk. This creates a filling bowl of porridge that can keep you satisfied until lunchtime. Oatmeal may have its benefits, but if you’re vegan, you may be wondering whether oatmeal is suitable …

Is Oatmeal Vegan? Read More »

Is Maple Syrup Vegan?

Most Americans and Canadians are well aware of the sweet, sticky delights of maple syrup. Drizzled over pancakes, poured on bacon-covered waffles, or mixed into desserts, the possibilities are endless.  Did you know that products labeled as ‘maple syrup’ are pure maple syrup and can be called such? Other products that produce a similar type …

Is Maple Syrup Vegan? Read More »

Is Horchata Vegan?

Horchata is the name used for several drinks with a plant milk base. It has a sweet taste that’s also cool and refreshing.  Even though the drink is made with plant milk, vegans may want to double-check whether the beverage is vegan-friendly. A product may seem plant-based, but a lot of manufacturers can slip animal …

Is Horchata Vegan? Read More »

Is Gelato Vegan?

Gelato is a delicious type of Ice cream that originated in Italy. It is sweet and indulgent and is perfect for a hot summer day. But is gelato suitable for vegans? Are there any vegan alternatives to gelato? Keep reading to find out everything you need to know.  What Is Gelato?  Gelato is an Italian …

Is Gelato Vegan? Read More »

Is Gatorade Vegan?

If you’ve had a tough workout or a particularly grueling day at the gym, a sip of a refreshing sports drink can be just the thing to make you feel energized once more.  People that are physically active a lot, like athletes, bodybuilders, and marathon runners often carry a sports drink with them. A popular …

Is Gatorade Vegan? Read More »

Is Creatine Vegan?

Creatine is needed for support of a lot of bodily functions, though it’s best known as a supplement that improves athletic performance.  If you’re a vegan gym enthusiast, bodybuilder, or athlete, you may be wondering if creatine is or isn’t vegan-friendly. We’ll cover the answer in this post, including whether vegans should prioritize taking creatine supplements.  …

Is Creatine Vegan? Read More »

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan?

Many food products are clearly unsuitable for vegans, like milk or eggs. However, it isn’t as clear whether other food items, like cocoa powder, are considered vegan-friendly.  The process of producing cocoa powder involves refining cocoa nibs into a liquor, which is compressed to withdraw cocoa butter. The remaining substance is then processed into cocoa …

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan? Read More »